Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Board Of Education

In partnership with parents and community, Madeira City Schools provides and promotes a positive learning environment that challenges each learner to achieve full academic potential for excellence and be a responsible, educated, and caring individual now and in the future.

The Madeira City Schools Board of Education typically meets on the third Monday of each month at 7 pm in the Perin Learning Commons located at Madeira High School. For specific dates visit our online district calendar or contact the Board of Education by calling 513-985-6070. Board members are residents of Madeira who are elected for four-year terms. 

2018 - 2019 Meeting Dates:

August 6, 2018                           January 7, 2019               June 17, 2019

September 17, 2018                  February, 19, 2019          July 15, 2019

October 15, 2018                        March 18, 2019                

November 19, 2018                    April 15, 2019

December 17, 2018                    May 20, 2019 

 

Bylaws & Policies
Planning Commission
I Make a Difference Award

 



pshea
Pat Shea
President
pshea@madeiracityschools.org

Pat Shea and his wife Meg and their daughters Carley (MHS Class of 2016) and Macy (MHS Class of 2018) have lived in Madeira since 1996. A graduate of Ohio University, Pat is the National Sales Manager for Cincinnati Metals Company. Before becoming a board member, he was a Trustee on the Madeira Schools Foundation, a member of the Residents for Madeira Schools Levy Committee and an Athletic Boosters supporter.

Pat currently serves on the board's Finance, Legislative, and Community Relations Committees.

Pat began his third term January 1, 2018, which runs through December 31, 2021.



rpalmer
Richard Palmer
Vice President
rpalmer@madeiracityschools.org

Richard received a BS Business Economics from Miami University and an MBA from the University of Michigan. A resident of Madeira for 14 years, he has two children attending Madeira Schools; Gray and Abigail.

Richard is President of the Nehemiah Manufacturing Company. Prior to becoming a school board member, he was involved with the Madeira Schools Planning Commission.


He serves on the Finance, and Building & Grounds Committees.

Richard began serving his second term January 1, 2018, which runs through December 31, 2021. 


gmadden


















Ginger Madden
Member
gmadden@madeiracityschools.org

Ginger has been a resident of Madeira for the past 17 years. She and her husband are the parents of two children. She serves as the Senior Director of Total Rewards/Human Resources for TriHealth, Inc. Ginger attended Ohio State University where she received her Bachelor in Science Business, as well as her Masters in Labor and Human Resources. 

She serves on the Policy Committee and as the Student Achievement Liaison.

Ginger began serving her first term January 1, 2016, which runs through December 31, 2019.


sbernicke

Steve Bernicke
Member
stevebernicke@madeiracityschools.org

Steve received a BS in Industrial & Systems Engineering from Ohio University.  A resident of Madeira for 16 years, he and his wife Synda have two children: Samuel who is attending Madeira Schools, and Alex who graduated from Madeira in 2017. Steve is a Partner with Centric Consulting.  Prior to becoming a school board member, he was involved with the Madeira Schools Planning Commission and the Madeira Schools Foundation.

He serves on the Policy Committee.

Steve is serving his first term, which runs January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2021.


rlex

Ryan Lex
Member
rlex@madeiracityschools.org

Ryan received a BS in Psychology and a BA in Elementary Education from Miami University. A resident of Madeira for 12 years, he has three children attending Madeira Schools; Ethan, Kate, Lily. Ryan is the Division Sales Manager for Athene USA. Prior to becoming a school board member, he was involved with the Madeira Schools Planning Commission.

Ryan serves on the Planning Commission committee.

He is serving his first term, which runs from January 1, 2018 through December 31, 2021.